Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Can I have your Tots x420xarchangelx's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    19

    Wtf BF4 problems / computer problem

    After the recent update I have been having a Weird issue where I open battlefield (fine), battlelog opens (fine), Launch server to play multiplayer (fine (also happens with Single player)), play 2-3 minutes in game frames drop and PC SLOWS (not fine BIG TIME).
    I got this problem 1st then like whatever maybe loaded wrong took five minutes to close Origin and everything.
    Second time watched for anything else happening during start up of it all
    1. Origin Launches (fine).
    2. Battlelog opens (fine).
    3. Server game opens/ loads (fine).
    ---2-3 minutes---
    4. Game slows (in event).
    - battlelog plugin crashes (happens in Chrome, IE, and Firefox).
    - Origin Crashes (but game still plays ish (game says I have 90 fps (normal) fraps and others say I have a non normal 1)).
    - Task Manager shows everything is in normal operating conditions except memory usage (it maxes out).
    - No errors are brought up beside origin crash and browser stating Battlelog plugin has stopped working.
    5. Repair game nothing changes.
    6. in event after each problem I have to reboot because my PC runs extraordinarily slower.

    Any help would be nice.

    Please and Thank you,
    AOD_x420xarchangelx

  2. #2
    The Token Staff Sergeant
    AOD_Master Butters's Avatar
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,212

    Default

    Try loading the 32-bit version and let me know how that goes.
    http://www.clanaod.net/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=10768&dateline=135607  8793
    Don't fold if you're made to bend.

  3. #3
    A Mighty Pirate!

    AOD_Guybrush's Avatar
    Rank
    Master Sergeant
    Division
    Destiny 2
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,204

    Default

    Should hit up Gofish. I think he was having a problem similar to this as well



  4. #4
    "Oh great, here comes Captain Dipshit in a LAV" - Pyle986 AOD Member AOD_Grady666's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    US
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Rainbow Dash View Post
    Try loading the 32-bit version and let me know how that goes.
    Quote Originally Posted by [COLOR=#BBBBBB
    Should hit up Gofish. I think he was having a problem similar to this as well[/COLOR]
    First question: How much memory(RAM) do you have?

    Second Question: Do you run a 64-bit OS or a 32-Bit OS?


    32-Bit (*x86-64/x86/i386/AMD64 Instruction Set Architecture) OS's have maximum memory space of 4GB(Thats not including the amount of Memory automatically allocated to System functions upon OS Install; usually 100-250MB +/-), so if your having issues with your Memory/System RAM being maxed out while playing BF4 after 2-3 minutes(After its loaded most of its program data into Memory, at least the data that needs to be there; Graphics Textures, Lighting, Multi-sampling should all be rendered/managed by your GPU) then it could be that you are either:

    1) Too many background Programs/Services/Applications are running at the same time while running BF4, leading there not not be enough Memory for BF4 to run alongside; BF4 uses, by my experience about 1.5-2.5GB Of System Memory so even on a 32-bit OS, or a 64-bit OS using the BF4 x86-64(32-Bit) Program, It should STILL run fine if you have NO OTHER programs or unnecessary backround services/programs running at the same time; even with the 100-250MB of system reserved Memory subtracted from the max 4GB-

    * Most commonly used today; It allows 32-Bit ISA's to access 64-bit memory address spaces(registers);

  5. #5
    Can I have your Tots x420xarchangelx's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    19

    Default

    --RIG--
    OS: Windows 8.1 64-Bit
    Ram: 16 GB
    CPU: 4.0 Ghz intel link
    GPU: Sapphire 290x (2x) Crossfired Link
    Storage: 250GB SSD link
    1TB HDD link
    (BF4 runs on SSD)

    --NET--
    25MB DOWN
    2.8MB UP

    Common programs running During event (including BF4):
    Batlelog (Chrome)
    Pandora (Chrome)
    Curse voice
    Webroot
    Origin

    I run the 64 bit because I easily can, all my specs are well above the recommended.
    I even made sure it was not the back ground programs and rand just battle feild with wat it required and same problem.
    EA was no help at all.

  6. #6
    Can I have your Tots skeletor's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    California
    Age
    37
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I have had a similar issue with my game before and I ended up having to do a uninstall and full reinstall. That fixed all my issues. If you have exhausted all angles then whats I suggest you try. Its a pain in the ass but at this point it wont hurt anything.


 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top