Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Power supply

  1. #1
    It is bad luck to be superstitious. AOD Member AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Elite: Dangerous
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Syracuse
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,732

    Default Power supply

    Can someone help me confirm what voltage this can use? I am in Iraq and would like to try UPS -> computer instead of ups -> step down -> computer thanks.

    Steam - Origin - UPlay - YOUTUBE -TWITCH
    *RANDOM SIGNATURE IMAGE TO COME*
    AOD4Life - Have Questions About AOD? Ask me! - Support the Clan!

  2. #2
    It is bad luck to be superstitious. AOD Member AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Elite: Dangerous
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Syracuse
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,732

    Default

    sorry everyone,

    it would help if i added the item in question :)

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ilpage_o07_s00

    Is it able to be 110 ---> 240 or ?

    Steam - Origin - UPlay - YOUTUBE -TWITCH
    *RANDOM SIGNATURE IMAGE TO COME*
    AOD4Life - Have Questions About AOD? Ask me! - Support the Clan!

  3. #3
    It is bad luck to be superstitious. AOD Member AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Elite: Dangerous
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Syracuse
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,732

    Default

    if i read the manual right the 650 is good

    http://www.coolermaster.com/xresserv...8000245fa.html

    Steam - Origin - UPlay - YOUTUBE -TWITCH
    *RANDOM SIGNATURE IMAGE TO COME*
    AOD4Life - Have Questions About AOD? Ask me! - Support the Clan!

  4. #4
    "Oh great, here comes Captain Dipshit in a LAV" - Pyle986 AOD Member AOD_Grady666's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    US
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls View Post
    Can someone help me confirm what voltage this can use? I am in Iraq and would like to try UPS -> computer instead of ups -> step down -> computer thanks.
    Most PSU's have a AC Voltage "Switch" on the back(Its generally red) w/ labels 110V and 240V-

  5. #5
    Can I have your Tots AOD Member AOD_Greenmask20's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    War Thunder
    Status
    On Leave
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Wichita kansas
    Age
    27
    Posts
    18

    Default

    In the specifications further down on the page past the other items listed it is rated for 100-240V so I am guessing like Grady said, it has a switch right by or near the plug for switching between the 2. (90-264VAC is the full range of it)

  6. #6
    "Oh great, here comes Captain Dipshit in a LAV" - Pyle986 AOD Member AOD_Grady666's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    US
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Greenmask20 View Post
    In the specifications further down on the page past the other items listed it is rated for 100-240V so I am guessing like Grady said, it has a switch right by or near the plug for switching between the 2. (90-264VAC is the full range of it)
    Yep, almost ALL psu's have a variable AC voltage switch, due to the fact that the US is mentally retarted and doesnt use 240V AC, so they have to include it to enable them to function properly in other countries.

  7. #7
    It is bad luck to be superstitious. AOD Member AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Elite: Dangerous
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Syracuse
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,732

    Default

    Thanks yall will look at the manual cause it wasn't apparent where this switch was, the IT office was saying most modern ones don't have switches anymore though. I hope this is the case because you have to remove everything from my case to get to the PSU.

    It didn't seem to have any switches when I put it in, don't even think it had one for power :).

    Steam - Origin - UPlay - YOUTUBE -TWITCH
    *RANDOM SIGNATURE IMAGE TO COME*
    AOD4Life - Have Questions About AOD? Ask me! - Support the Clan!

  8. #8
    "Oh great, here comes Captain Dipshit in a LAV" - Pyle986 AOD Member AOD_Grady666's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    US
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls View Post
    Thanks yall will look at the manual cause it wasn't apparent where this switch was, the IT office was saying most modern ones don't have switches anymore though. I hope this is the case because you have to remove everything from my case to get to the PSU.

    It didn't seem to have any switches when I put it in, don't even think it had one for power :).
    Your welcome man.

    Your IT office is 1 of 2 things :P

    1) Using proprietary PSU's/"Odd" OEM PSU's built for specific-use at your company/place of work in the US/Other, and are saying that because *their& PSU's dont have switches

    2) Are nimwits that have never looked at the back of any PSU from 1990-2015( Shit, I think switches where there even before that, ever since the ATX12v Standard, at LEAST since its 2nd Revision) or built a PC :P

  9. #9
    It is bad luck to be superstitious. AOD Member AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Elite: Dangerous
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Syracuse
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,732

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Grady666 View Post
    Your welcome man.

    Your IT office is 1 of 2 things :P

    1) Using proprietary PSU's/"Odd" OEM PSU's built for specific-use at your company/place of work in the US/Other, and are saying that because *their& PSU's dont have switches

    2) Are nimwits that have never looked at the back of any PSU from 1990-2015( Shit, I think switches where there even before that, ever since the ATX12v Standard, at LEAST since its 2nd Revision) or built a PC :P

    Not sure what your implying as I stated my PSU does not have a switch for its mode ;) it's auto regulating. So your statement seems harsh to my it folks who have nothing to do with my pc.

    Steam - Origin - UPlay - YOUTUBE -TWITCH
    *RANDOM SIGNATURE IMAGE TO COME*
    AOD4Life - Have Questions About AOD? Ask me! - Support the Clan!


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top