Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Knee High to a Worms Ass bmurph101's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Age
    25
    Posts
    3

    Default Greetings, and a questions on How to Replace Models

    Hi there all.

    First day playing this mod, and your guys server was bar none the best, most hospitable, and most full.

    Loving the game.

    I have a question though: in short, I want to be able to use Gorc's lightsaber from this mod here. I know if it's client side only I would be able to see it, but I don't much care as long as I get to use it.

    Preston told me to ask on here, said some of you guys might be able to help.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    First victim of the Black Plague AOD Member AOD_Dekuhornets's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    359

    Default

    I've no idea how this graphics modding thing works, but you might want to take a screenshot of the folder you're placing it in? That'd help people who do know what they are doing figure out what is happening.

    Also, welcome to MB2! Hope you've been having a great time on our servers :)

  3. #3
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue Zaex's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Age
    25
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Copy and Pasted from a thread AOD_Rambo made. Credits to him.

    REPLACING MODELS

    Things you'll need:

    Notepad (the basic texteditor that comes with windows)
    Winrar, Winzip, WinAce or Pakscape (i recommend having WinRar and Pakscape - but this guide will not use Pakscape)
    A Non-MB-Model of your Choice (Commander Neyo as an example) [I will refer to this as MyNewModel from now on]


    Unpacking the Model:

    When you download a model, it usually comes as a .zip-file that contains the .pk3.

    First off - Put the MyNewModel.zip on your desktop and unpack it into a folder. (The name of the folder is up to you, it has no importance)

    Open the folder and locate the MyNewModel.pk3-file in there. Open it with Winrar (or Winzip, WinAce). In case Windows pops up a dialog asking you which Application you want to use to open this file, pick the option that allows you to select the program by yourself and choose Winrar (or Winzip, Winace).

    Now that you opened the .pk3 - Unpack it into a folder. (you can name it zzzMyNewModel if you want to, but you can also rename it later)

    you'll now see a few of the following folders (Note: in most cases not all of these will be there):

    - botfiles (that's for bot-support)
    - ext_data (that's for npc-support and hilt-references)
    - models (that's the most important one)
    - scripts (also for bot-support)
    - shaders (well, that's for the shader...)
    - sound (here are the taunts, etc...)


    Editing the files:


    First off - you'll delete the folders "botfiles", "ext_data" and "scripts" (if your model doesn't have them, be happy, less work for you).

    Now double-click the "models"-folder, you'll find a "players"-folder inside. double-click that too. Now you're almost there, you will see a folder now that is called "MyNewModel" - Before you double-click it, you have to know what MB-Model you want to replace. We wont take the red clone, because that wont work (all clones use the same model.glm - so either you replace them all, or leave it) - Let's take a hero for now. Lando for instance.

    Now that you know what to replace your file with, open the MBAssets.pk3, MBModel1.pk3 and MBModel3.pk3, go into "/models/players/" of each of these 3 pk.3's and look for the name of the folder that Lando is using. In this case it's "lando" (case-sensitive - only on Linux machines tho). Now rename your "MyNewModel" to "lando" and open that folder.

    Ok, you made it into the heart of the model, now you see a bunch of .jpg's, .tga's, .skin's and a .glm-file.

    Double-click the "model_default.skin"-file with Notepad. (Again, if windows gives you a dialogue, chose the option to select the program manually and pick Notepad). Now you'll see some text that'll look something like this:

    head,models/players/MyNewModel/hair.tga

    (i just add colors here to make this clear, it's important that you know what i mean at this point)

    What you have to do now to make the replacement work is to change the word "MyNewModel" into "lando". This will tell the game that it has to look for the textures for your model in the "lando"-folder. Make sure to rename every single reference that points to "MyNewFolder" into "lando". (I personally use the search-funtion [shortcut: CTRL+F] to find all the references i need to replace and just paste [shortcut: CTRL+V] the new reference)

    it should look like this now:

    head,models/players/lando/hair.tga


    If you also see lines like this:

    hips_cap_torso_off,models/players/stormtrooper/caps.tga

    leave them as they are, all lines that point to the /stormtrooper/-folder are just for the caps. (the caps are what tells the game where to dismember a limb if it's cut off by a saber. you see them too when you f.i. cut somebody's arm off, they are the burnt wound you see at the end of the stump)


    Once you're done, save the file. (Keep it's exact name - "model_default.skin")

    Now delete everything from the folder that you don't use. That means if your model comes with teamsupport, it will have .jpg's, .tga's and .skin-files for a red and a blue skin. If you don't use these skins, you should delete the files that belong to them. (If you delete these unused skins here you should remove their reference in the shader too, it's your choice, i personally do it because having too many shaders can cause a variety of bugs)


    Now rename the file "icon_default" to "mb2_icon_default". Now the icon of your MyNewModel will be seen instead of the icon of the model you wish to replace.


    Once you're done, move up two folders until you see the directory called "shaders". (If your model doesn't have it, skip this)

    You'll see a file in there that is most likely called "MyNewModel.shader". Open the file with Notepad (again, if Windows comes up with a dialogue, well, you should know by now...).

    Again there is only text in there. What you need to do is similar to the job at the "model_default.skin"-file. Find and replace every reference that has the name "MyNewModel" in it and replace it with "lando" (or whatever the folder-name of the model you wish to replace is). Also, delete all entries that refer to the blue or red skins of your model (Note that the entires are separated by paragraphs, you have to delete the whole paragraph if it refers to the blue or red skin). Once you're done, save the file.


    Finishing it off:


    Ok, you're almost done. Now move up one folder, so that you can see the following:

    models
    shaders
    sound

    Select all three of them and create a .zip-file called "zzzMyNewModel.zip". Rename this file to "zzzMyNewModel.pk3".

    Now put it into your "MBII"-folder, delete everything you have on your Desktop from making this replacement and play. ;)

  4. #4
    I am the bone of my sword, Steel is my body and fire is my blood. AOD Member AOD_Fang's Avatar
    Rank
    Lance Corporal
    Division
    Battlefront II
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,023

    Default

    Pipex, Hicks, Anni Skywalker might be able to help you out their.
    "Now, let everything vanish into the sweet fog of illusion." - Ameno-Sagiri

    I do make signatures as practice material at this time, leave me a PM.

  5. #5
    Knee High to a Worms Ass bmurph101's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Age
    25
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks for the responses!

    Although I was disappointed with the result (I only like Gorc's saber because it's a huge lightsaber, and apparently the saber length doesn't apply unless the model has been uploaded server side) I appreciate you taking the time to link me the information.

    Is there any way you guys could add that pack to the server files? I would <3 you guys forever.

    Thanks again.

  6. #6
    I am the bone of my sword, Steel is my body and fire is my blood. AOD Member AOD_Fang's Avatar
    Rank
    Lance Corporal
    Division
    Battlefront II
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,023

    Default

    I 99% doubt that would happen.
    Reasons like the H.B pack not being implemented into the actual game is because people still play laptops and computers that cannot run anything else.
    Also, junk builds up, server lag begins.
    "Now, let everything vanish into the sweet fog of illusion." - Ameno-Sagiri

    I do make signatures as practice material at this time, leave me a PM.

  7. #7
    Knee High to a Worms Ass bmurph101's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Age
    25
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I see. I didn't think a few extra sabers would be that detrimental.

    Well if it's at all possible, it'd be awesome :D

  8. #8
    _____#2_____
    AOD_Derek Jeter's Avatar
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Posts
    1,176

    Default

    Sorry, not gonna happen.

    For starters, theres no auto server download in mb2.
    That means everyone would have to download a saber or map or model or whatnot from a website and stick it into their folder and THEN connect to our servers.
    It would cripple us.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top