Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Can't play mb2!

  1. #1
    Can I have your Tots LeiaSkywalker's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12

    Icon9 Can't play mb2!

    Every 5 minutes into a match this bug appears:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0000.jpg 
Views:	127 
Size:	117.1 KB 
ID:	20856Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0001.jpg 
Views:	113 
Size:	146.5 KB 
ID:	20857Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0002.jpg 
Views:	105 
Size:	134.0 KB 
ID:	20858Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0003.jpg 
Views:	77 
Size:	121.8 KB 
ID:	20859Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0004.jpg 
Views:	100 
Size:	122.6 KB 
ID:	20860Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0005.jpg 
Views:	101 
Size:	122.9 KB 
ID:	20861Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0006.jpg 
Views:	111 
Size:	119.4 KB 
ID:	20862


    So, what it does?

    My camera starts to shake and my inventory begins to swap non-stop, I can't do anything (Move, attack, taunt) and the only way to "fix" is by disconnecting and rejoining the server. But this fix seems useless, the bug will start some minutes after starting to play (Sometimes seconds after joining).

    I've reinstalled the game more than 5 times already.

    Anyone had the same problem? if so, can you help me how to fix it?

  2. #2
    Breton Knight AOD Member AOD_Sparks's Avatar
    Rank
    Private
    Division
    Battlefront II
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    410

    Default

    I think Hicks had a similar problem with this. I would try talking with him about it for a solution.

    I'm sorry you're having this problem. :(

  3. #3
    I am the bone of my sword, Steel is my body and fire is my blood. AOD Member AOD_Fang's Avatar
    Rank
    Lance Corporal
    Division
    Battlefront II
    Status
    On Leave
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,030

    Default

    It's better to capture the screen shaking with a video camera like fraps or such
    You could've also used /demo. Demo records the game which you could upload to a site and link us to view.
    ^I think this would help better.
    ______________
    Anyway,
    What are your PC specs?
    Did this occur when you first began to play moviebattles?
    Have you tried base jedi academy? Does it happen their too?
    "Now, let everything vanish into the sweet fog of illusion." - Ameno-Sagiri

    I do make signatures as practice material at this time, leave me a PM.

  4. #4
    Can I have your Tots LeiaSkywalker's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks for the tip fang, I'll try to record it and show it.

    Would really appreciate that Sparks, thanks for the help.

  5. #5
    Specialist of Jedi Knight Divison AOD Member AOD_Hicks's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Space on the Sulaco
    Posts
    840

    Default

    Sounds almost simlier to my issue. The issue for me is the internet. My internet is not ususally strong enough to help me keep connecting correctly. It either might be the same or diffrent for you. Did you do /rate 25000, /snaps 100, /cl_maxpackets 100 in game?

  6. #6
    Can I have your Tots LeiaSkywalker's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I may try that. I remember my lagometer having spikes.

    I'll keep you guys posted if it worked. And a big Thank you guys, for taking your time to help me btw.

    Have a happy new year.

  7. #7
    Banned from Forums Wind's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Age
    50
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Have you tried checking the flux capacitor?

  8. #8
    Specialist of Jedi Knight Divison AOD Member AOD_Hicks's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Space on the Sulaco
    Posts
    840

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wind View Post
    Have you tried checking the flux capacitor?
    Only works in Back to the Future mate.

  9. #9
    Can I have your Tots LeiaSkywalker's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12

    Default

    First of all, thank you all for showing interest on helping me fix this.

    Hick's suggestion helped me to have a more stable ping in the server, but didn't fix that problem. Thank you anyways Hicks.

    Right now I decided to move this issue to the mb2 forums (where it belongs, I don't want to bother you guys anymore) and I'll keep you posted if I finally fix this.


    Some screens I got this morning that show more detail:


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0009.jpg 
Views:	60 
Size:	96.8 KB 
ID:	20878Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0010.jpg 
Views:	89 
Size:	97.2 KB 
ID:	20879Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0011.jpg 
Views:	89 
Size:	99.5 KB 
ID:	20880Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0012.jpg 
Views:	91 
Size:	102.5 KB 
ID:	20881Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0013.jpg 
Views:	83 
Size:	103.3 KB 
ID:	20882Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0014.jpg 
Views:	85 
Size:	103.2 KB 
ID:	20883Click image for larger version. 

Name:	shot0015.jpg 
Views:	87 
Size:	102.6 KB 
ID:	20884

  10. #10
    I am the bone of my sword, Steel is my body and fire is my blood. AOD Member AOD_Fang's Avatar
    Rank
    Lance Corporal
    Division
    Battlefront II
    Status
    On Leave
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,030

    Default

    If anything it will be time to contact your isp cuz that issue wont go away otherwise.
    Check your teamspeak ping when it happens.
    Minimize your game and see if its high. If so your isp needs to know your problem
    "Now, let everything vanish into the sweet fog of illusion." - Ameno-Sagiri

    I do make signatures as practice material at this time, leave me a PM.

  11. #11
    Full time Rock'n'Rolla AOD Member AOD_Kale's Avatar
    Rank
    Private
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    City of Lights
    Posts
    2,496

    Default

    wax it

  12. #12
    Can I have your Tots LeiaSkywalker's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Deleted all mb2 related files and making a final reinstall.

    I found that I could launch from JAMP and MB2 (With not too much difference, the bug was present in both ways to launch), that could mean something?

    I remember manually installing mb2 and after that I got the launcher, perhaps that's the reason of all this mess.

    BTW, contacting my internet provider was pretty much fruitless as I expected, they don't really care about any sort of problem of this magnitude (Even though they should) 'they'll just help old people install their computer setup and that's it' (Literal quote from the person I contacted LOL).

    I'm pretty sure it's not a network problem, though.

  13. #13
    Its not what you know or who you know, its what you know about who you know AOD Member AOD_Nithren's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Age
    31
    Posts
    335

    Default

    In regards to troubleshooting it...Any new software installed or programs downloaded recently? Sounds silly but you would be surprised at some of the issues i have had with PC's just after installing something as simple as notepad++

  14. #14
    Specialist of Jedi Knight Divison AOD Member AOD_Hicks's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Space on the Sulaco
    Posts
    840

    Default

    This may not be any of my business but do you virus scan and maleware scan your computer? Sometimes viruses or maleware ususaly acts funny with your computer and causing some stuff to not fucton right.

  15. #15
    Can I have your Tots LeiaSkywalker's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Nithren View Post
    In regards to troubleshooting it...Any new software installed or programs downloaded recently? Sounds silly but you would be surprised at some of the issues i have had with PC's just after installing something as simple as notepad++
    I installed notepad++ a long time ago.....Could that program be the problem.

    And Hicks, that's actually not a bad idea, perhaps it's just a virus messing around. I'll make some scans later.

  16. #16
    Its not what you know or who you know, its what you know about who you know AOD Member AOD_Nithren's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Age
    31
    Posts
    335

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Leia_Skywalker View Post
    I installed notepad++ a long time ago.....Could that program be the problem.

    And Hicks, that's actually not a bad idea, perhaps it's just a virus messing around. I'll make some scans later.
    Naw was just using Notepad++ as an example. Any new Programs/Software installed close to the time that you started having the issue could be the culprit.

  17. #17
    Can I have your Tots LeiaSkywalker's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    12

    Default



    An entire weekend without any sign of it....finally got some free time from my finals and guess WHO IS BACK!?

    FML.

    I plan to do a factory reset soon so that might fix it.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top