Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SSD Question

  1. #1
    Keep honking. I'm reloading Cele's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    388

    Default SSD Question

    If I want to put my Battlefield files on my SSD so it doesn't take 2 or 3 minutes to load is that possible? All I have installed on my SSD is my OS. Do I just drag the BF4 files over?

  2. #2
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! AshawTalos's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Houston, TX area
    Age
    47
    Posts
    108

    Default

    I'm not familiar with BF4 but typically you can't just copy/paste an application or game from one drive letter to an other and have it work. I would expect you need to uninstall BF4 from the system and install it on your SSD.

  3. #3
    Keep honking. I'm reloading AOD Member AOD_Qrow's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    FL, USA
    Age
    25
    Posts
    380

    Default

    You can but you have to change the launch directory in origin and go to download to recheck for the files so it makes the connection. That's the gist of it, more detailed instructions are easy to find on Google

  4. #4
    Keep honking. I'm reloading Cele's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    388

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_AshawTalos View Post
    I'm not familiar with BF4 but typically you can't just copy/paste an application or game from one drive letter to an other and have it work. I would expect you need to uninstall BF4 from the system and install it on your SSD.
    Thanks!

  5. #5
    Keep honking. I'm reloading Cele's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    388

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Qrow View Post
    You can but you have to change the launch directory in origin and go to download to recheck for the files so it makes the connection. That's the gist of it, more detailed instructions are easy to find on Google
    I'll look it up thank you

  6. #6
    If I'm not back in 5... Boycott sniffing glue! Can I have your shampoo? AOD_Oogieboogie's Avatar
    Rank
    Staff Sergeant
    Division
    Black Desert
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Michigan
    Age
    32
    Posts
    801

    Default

    Another option if you don't want to do this permanently or need some flexibility for other apps, you can accomplish this using symbolic links. Move the game directory to the SSD and place the symbolic link in the original location. I usually do it the other way around since you still need to deal with the hdd seek time to read the symlink info.

    I use Link Shell Extension, since I do this a lot. You can also just use mklink from the command line.


    Other Games: Armored Warfare (NA:T6 EU:T7), WoT (7 T10s), WoWs (T6)

  7. #7
    Keep honking. I'm reloading Cele's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    388

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Oogieboogie View Post
    Another option if you don't want to do this permanently or need some flexibility for other apps, you can accomplish this using symbolic links. Move the game directory to the SSD and place the symbolic link in the original location. I usually do it the other way around since you still need to deal with the hdd seek time to read the symlink info.

    I use Link Shell Extension, since I do this a lot. You can also just use mklink from the command line.
    I'll look into this. thanks :)


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top