Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Windows 8 probs

  1. #1
    trash AOD Member AOD_Ion's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    some party school
    Age
    20
    Posts
    803

    Default Windows 8 probs

    So I switched to my brothers computer which is windows 8 and my brother, Slogan (main account) can run mb2 fine on his account, yet with mine (yes its administrator) I can't run the game with or without running as admin....anyone got a fix or somethin?

  2. #2
    I am the bone of my sword, Steel is my body and fire is my blood. AOD Member AOD_Fang's Avatar
    Rank
    Lance Corporal
    Division
    Battlefront II
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,023

    Default

    Can you post screenshots or any information when it closes?
    does it just happen to mb2 or jka on whole?

  3. #3
    Oops. My brain just hit a bad sector GreenLlama's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    978

    Default

    try disabling UAC so who owns what files and who's an admin doesn't matter.

  4. #4
    Banned from Forums FlashJTL's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Age
    67
    Posts
    2

    Default

    compatibility mode maybe?

  5. #5
    trash AOD Member AOD_Ion's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    some party school
    Age
    20
    Posts
    803

    Default

    With admin enabled...a box pops up titled 'jamp.exe' and saying: Windows cannot find 'jamp.exe'. Make sure you typed the name correctly then try again
    Without admin enabled...the game loads then crashes ending in saying: VM_Create on UI failed

    For normal jka modes...single is fine but mp works same as mb2

  6. #6
    I am the bone of my sword, Steel is my body and fire is my blood. AOD Member AOD_Fang's Avatar
    Rank
    Lance Corporal
    Division
    Battlefront II
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,023

    Default

    Hi,
    Usually my vm_create is caused by overuse of mods in the base folder but we will leave this for a moment
    Have you right clicked>properties checked that the target is indeed C:/>Program files (X86 for windows 7)>lucasarts>Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy>jamp.exe
    If this is okay. Do you use any other mods besides MB2 or any small skin mods etc... an overuse of mods can make the vm_create error appear maybe try moving some to a folder before deleting and see if that removes it
    Try these methods first

    For normal jka modes...single is fine but mp works same as mb2[/QUOTE]
    correct me if im wrong you are saying that singleplayer works but multiplayer does not?
    Also is it steam or retail game?
    On the other hand, does your game have the latest jka patch?

  7. #7
    I am the bone of my sword, Steel is my body and fire is my blood. AOD Member AOD_Fang's Avatar
    Rank
    Lance Corporal
    Division
    Battlefront II
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,023

    Default

    excuse the double post but my last post was posted twice
    Also did you try searching up your error via internet
    some people say if your jamp is not located in the gamedata folder then they is a serious problem

    Just another thing as well
    does singleplayer run with and without admin/compatibility?
    Last edited by AOD_Fang; 06-02-2013 at 05:45 AM. Reason: PREVIOUS INFO POST TWICE??

  8. #8
    If you choke a smurf, what color does it turn? AOD Member AOD_Kenshin's Avatar
    Rank
    Lance Corporal
    Division
    Blizzard Universe
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,084

    Default

    I would double check the file path as Fang suggested.

    The VM_create error is a nasty error. Make sure your gfx driver is up-to-date. If this fails, go to your jampconfig.cfg in base and change the seta r_mode flag to -1. I know that fixed the vm error on my quake game.

  9. #9
    Oops. My brain just hit a bad sector GreenLlama's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    978

    Default

    You can also try doing your own install of Jka in a different folder on the computer + patch + mb2

    Or honestly you could just use your brother's windows account, there's no need imo for separate unless you play games with different settings from each other in which case you'd have to install the game twice anyway.
    unless one of you is an ass and tries to delete the other's files


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top