Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Screen

  1. #1
    PEON AOD Member AOD_Preston's Avatar
    Rank
    Cadet
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    21
    Posts
    456

    Default Screen

    Hey I have some technical difficulties. Ever since I got mb2 my screen in game had the black bars on the left and right side of the screen, and im use to that. But all of the sudden today It was full screen with no black bars and everything was stretched. Ive tried messing with my PC resolution and in game resolution and have had no luck of fixing it back. Any help?

  2. #2
    trash AOD Member AOD_Ion's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    some party school
    Age
    20
    Posts
    803

    Default

    My brother had pretty much the opposite problem yesterday when he downloaded mb2, he wanted fullscreen with no black bars. I'll look further into it but atm I don't know what to tell you.

  3. #3
    True Friend of Dorothy AOD Member AOD_Malak's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Blizzard Universe
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Darkroom
    Age
    27
    Posts
    644

    Default

    I'm assuming you're on windows right? Also are you using Steam for JKA?

    What I used to do when I was running windows was to set a custom resolution. I can't remember if I had to set it within JKA before launching MB2 or if you can do right within MB2.

    Heres what you enter in console
    X desired pixel width
    Y desired pixel height

    seta r_customwidth X
    seta r_customheight Y
    seta r_mode -1
    seta cg_fov 115

    Or you can change in in the following location : "Jedi Academy/GameData/base/jampconfig"

    Be warned, for some reason, this doesn't always work... Not sure why.

  4. #4
    Plan C AOD Member AOD_Markyle's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,238

    Default

    If you set the custom resolution that they added into the resolution options of MBII and set it to exactly your desktop size I think it goes away. I am not positive on this but, it worked for me. I used to have the black bars and had to type the tedious console command to fix it.
    - Plan C -

  5. #5
    True Friend of Dorothy AOD Member AOD_Malak's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Blizzard Universe
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Darkroom
    Age
    27
    Posts
    644

    Default

    Just tried the custom resolution option, worked like a dream

  6. #6
    Knee High to a Worms Ass pcgamer117's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Age
    18
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Well I just started messing around with the resolution and it helped. I think mine is ne'er 1150 or something.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top