Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    I didn't take Steroids...Honest Blankwindow's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Beaumont, TX
    Age
    31
    Posts
    769

    Default Vent doesn't registure my push to talk when inside certain games

    Vent does not registure my push to talk when I play ARMA 2 or Warthunder.

    BF4, SC2, Rust, Civ 5, ect I can talk in vent in game no issue. but whenever I am in full screen ARMA 2 or WT, vent never registers I'm hitting my push to talk key.

    When I am in windowed mode, vent will usually pick me up in ARMA 2. Usually but not always.

    War thunder it doesn't matter windowed\fullscreen Vent just wont pick me up,.

    So this forces me to alt-tab to talk to people. which best case is annoying, worst case out right lethal to me.


    I have tried with and without PTT Mode on, I have tried with and without Direct Input, I have tried various different buttons for what the push to talk is.

    But I know that the command is being sent, because if I open a chat window in either game and try to talk I will see this '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' ''

    where it is spamming the ' key which is my push to talk key.


    Any ideas?


    Win 7 64 Bit ultimate, using logitech g600 mouse (doesn't matter if I use on board or pc stored profiles.)

    mouse drivers , firmware, and software are up to date.

  2. #2
    I didn't take Steroids...Honest Blankwindow's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Beaumont, TX
    Age
    31
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Oh and I didn't have this vent issue with warthunder until patch 1.37 and I have tried a completely uninstall\re install of both games.

  3. #3
    It is bad luck to be superstitious. AOD Member AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Elite: Dangerous
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Syracuse
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,733

    Default

    Noob question but are you running vent in administrator


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

    Steam - Origin - UPlay - YOUTUBE -TWITCH
    *RANDOM SIGNATURE IMAGE TO COME*
    AOD4Life - Have Questions About AOD? Ask me! - Support the Clan!

  4. #4
    I didn't take Steroids...Honest Blankwindow's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Beaumont, TX
    Age
    31
    Posts
    769

    Default

    I'll double check when i get home, but yes I believe so.

  5. #5
    I didn't take Steroids...Honest Blankwindow's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Beaumont, TX
    Age
    31
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Run as admin wasn't enabled. that did not solve the issue in ARMA2 though, I haven't tried WT yet. And have a big patch to download for WT anyway.

  6. #6
    I didn't take Steroids...Honest Blankwindow's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Beaumont, TX
    Age
    31
    Posts
    769

    Default

    still haven't gotten around to trying wt, but aram2 miraculous started working last night.

  7. #7
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue Foxcloud's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Age
    33
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Vent is a tricky program. At times it does random things for absolutely no reason. It's made mine stop playing and recording sound and I just switched a setting and switched it back and it started working. My friend couldn't get push to talk to work but it would work without it. He did the same thing... change a setting and switched it back. I'd fiddle with settings, even if they seem to be unrelated to the problem. Also make sure that specific PTT key you're using isn't conflicting with the game. Especially after a patch when something may have changed.

  8. #8
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! paxmiles's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Tanasborne, Hillsboro, Oregon
    Age
    32
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Had my PTT key as num-enter. PS2 defaults that one mute in-game player. So, took about a month before I figured out the the reason "the game" keeps muting random in-game people was my own error.

    So, sound advice above regarding ensuring your PTT button doesn't conflict.

  9. #9
    I didn't take Steroids...Honest Blankwindow's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Beaumont, TX
    Age
    31
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_paxmiles View Post
    Had my PTT key as num-enter. PS2 defaults that one mute in-game player. So, took about a month before I figured out the the reason "the game" keeps muting random in-game people was my own error.

    So, sound advice above regarding ensuring your PTT button doesn't conflict.
    yeah wasn't a key conflict. first thing i checked.

    for some reason one day it stopped working, and another it finally started again.

    Fucking Gremlins.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top