Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! Aimlesstarget's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    East Stroudsburg PA
    Age
    27
    Posts
    170

    Default This "low tick rate"

    Sooo, I don't really dig up information on games, I hear it from the few youtube videos I catch. From what I understand the CTE changes the "tick rate". My question is why do you think Dice went with such a low tick rate to start with? My only Idea which it means nothing is maybe they wanted to mold the game for lower end users/consoles. Was curious to hear what anyone else thought .

  2. #2
    Keep honking. I'm reloading TheFish19's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Utah
    Age
    30
    Posts
    442

    Default

    From what I gather, higher tickrate stresses servers and client side cpus a lot more than a lower tickrate. If I had to guess, it would be a poor attempt at making the game easier to run for those with less than brand new machines, as well as lowering server-side overhead. Games with good tickrate are also known to be very small games, in comparison. With so many people and variables to keep track of, it is just less stress on every machine it takes to run it. I'm not really learned on the subject, that is just my $.02.

  3. #3
    I get enough exercise just pushing my luck 13uckFUtter's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Rockford
    Age
    28
    Posts
    339

    Default

    Server cost plain and simple. It's EA we are talking about here, they'll do anything to save a buck.

  4. #4
    Can I have your Tots Barhund's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Age
    30
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I don't know what their reasoning is/was. BF4 seems to by default only run off of 1 server core. At least that's what happens with mine and it's a VDS running on an Intel E5-2690. That 1 core starts to struggle with 48 players in the server. It does seem to have an option to run multi-threaded, but I haven't had a chance to compare yet.

  5. #5
    Banned from Forums sepulchrave's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,341

    Default

    Search 'Core Parking' on google and you will find many guides to opening up all your cores for the game.

  6. #6
    Can I have your Tots Barhund's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Age
    30
    Posts
    10

    Default

    The NFO console has a check box for it too, but it doesn't seem to do anything for my VDS =(

  7. #7
    Banned from Forums sepulchrave's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,341

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Barhund View Post
    The NFO console has a check box for it too, but it doesn't seem to do anything for my VDS =(
    Which check box on which console?

  8. #8
    Can I have your Tots Barhund's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Age
    30
    Posts
    10

    Default

    in the managed panel "Use BF3/BF4 multithreading (may increase performance)"

  9. #9
    Banned from Forums sepulchrave's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,341

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Barhund View Post
    in the managed panel "Use BF3/BF4 multithreading (may increase performance)"
    Okay, that part I'm good on. Now what has that got to do with you Rct_Barhund? You don't have access to it do you?

  10. #10
    A closed mouth gathers no foot AOD Member AOD_jerrysandusky's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Destiny 2
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Age
    39
    Posts
    2,293

    Default

    Are you running your own bf4 server barhund?


    Sent from my nut sack using tapatalk and astroglide.

  11. #11
    Can I have your Tots Barhund's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Age
    30
    Posts
    10

    Default

    It doesn't we were talking about tickrate and lag I thought when i mentioned it. But yes I have my own server which is hosted on a NFO VDS on the west coast.

  12. #12
    Okay, who put a stop payment on my reality check? AOD Member AOD_phprof's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Age
    41
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Tickrate controls a few variables. The more time it contacts the server the more your CPU and the server CPU has to work. Second, with BF3 and 4 they are trying to pass a lot of information back and forth since DICE doesn't pussyfoot around and takes the bull by the horns and dove right into the middle of destruction, vehicles, 64 person gun fights, and just down right mayhem. That could lead to some interesting results when bandwidth meets in game speed. I recall back in BF3 that the PS3 and Xbox 360 were limited to an upload rate of around 760 KB/s if memory serves me right. It had something to do with console manufacture imposed limits. The back of the box even says 256 kbps down and 128 kbps up for BF4 so right there gives you an idea of the imposed limits.

    If they opened up the pipeline and let it smoke as much as possible the game would be a better experience. My M2 Slams won't be effected, however.

  13. #13
    Can I have your Tots Barhund's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Age
    30
    Posts
    10

    Default

    My 48 slot uses between 3 and 4 mb/s when under load... works out to about 90kbp/s per person at max. If they did open that pipe up maybe it would help. That and generally just put out a more efficient game.

  14. #14
    A closed mouth gathers no foot AOD Member AOD_jerrysandusky's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Destiny 2
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Age
    39
    Posts
    2,293

    Default

    Barhund when can you get in vent. Sepulchrave, gigglebear or myself need to have a chat with you.


    Sent from my nut sack using tapatalk and astroglide.

  15. #15
    Can I have your Tots Barhund's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Age
    30
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I'm usually on in the morning, or when i get home from work


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top