Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Network Issue

  1. #1
    It is bad luck to be superstitious. AOD Member AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Elite: Dangerous
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Syracuse
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,732

    Default Network Issue

    A friend of mine came over today with a Laptop in need of some love. This laptop is a Latitude 3330 brand new out of the box save for at her last place of work she had them as far as i can tell Sysprep it with their default setup.

    I cleared off all the software that added, and installed AVAST, Spybot, Malwarebytes to start

    OS:
    Windows 7 Pro

    Issue experienced:
    - User cannot access the internet

    Diagnosis so far:
    - Attempted to connect to my wifi [fail]
    - Windows says "Unable to connect to wifi"
    - Windows also says on the wifi page that its connected with limited connectivity.
    - Attempted to connect to other wifi [fail]
    - Hardline connection to Router [fail]
    ^ Though it can still see my Desktop some how
    ^ Both these when I attempt to ping the router it says [PING: Transmit Failed. General Failure.]
    - Downloaded the hardware's latest drivers from the Dell Website
    - Installed the above and retested connection [fail]


    I'm stumped, the only thing I can think of right now is the drastic step of having her re-install windows and see if that fixes the issue. I mean that's the only factor I can't nail down is what kind of a windows copy that the last IT guy installed. I would rather not go through all that work and find that it still doesn't connect to the internet. Does anyone have any commands they know that could clear all configured data from these NIC's or Windows to see if it fixes itself?

    Steam - Origin - UPlay - YOUTUBE -TWITCH
    *RANDOM SIGNATURE IMAGE TO COME*
    AOD4Life - Have Questions About AOD? Ask me! - Support the Clan!

  2. #2
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! AOD Member AOD_Rute's Avatar
    Rank
    Cadet
    Division
    Tom Clancy
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    72

    Default

    From a command line, run the following:
    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
    This command reset the network adapters back to defaults (automatic ip, etc). Reboot and try connections again. It outputs to a resetlog.txt file if you want to see what changes it actually made.

  3. #3
    It is bad luck to be superstitious. AOD Member AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Elite: Dangerous
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Syracuse
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,732

    Default

    Thanks Rute, here is what we got from this.


    additionally attempted:
    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt [command success]
    attempted network access [fail]

    Steam - Origin - UPlay - YOUTUBE -TWITCH
    *RANDOM SIGNATURE IMAGE TO COME*
    AOD4Life - Have Questions About AOD? Ask me! - Support the Clan!

  4. #4
    I didn't take Steroids...Honest Blankwindow's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Beaumont, TX
    Age
    31
    Posts
    769

    Default

    On hardline connection

    try running from cmd

    tradcert google.com

    see where it fails.

    is it even making it to the router or is it failing to leave the localhost?



    you might also try pathping google.com (pathping is tracert + ping in one command. It traces the steps, and pings each step. Takes between 3-10 minutes for the test to run depending on how many steps there are. Average about 4-5 minutes.





    yours sounds I agree to be more of a hardware\configuration issue and pathping is more for solving network routing\dns issues. But is worth a shot.



    also Do you have mac address filtering enabled on your router?

  5. #5
    I didn't take Steroids...Honest Blankwindow's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Beaumont, TX
    Age
    31
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Pathping will give you results like this.


    Tracing route to google.com [173.194.115.6]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    0 *LocalHost* [192.168.16.3]
    1 192.168.0.1
    2 10.90.224.1
    3 10.90.224.1
    4 tge7-2.bumutx2802h.texas.rr.com [66.25.224.85]
    5 tge0-8-0-7.bumutx2801r.texas.rr.com [24.175.61.244]
    6 agg28.hstqtxl301r.texas.rr.com [24.175.61.76]
    7 107.14.17.138
    8 ae-0-0.cr0.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.39]
    9 ae0.pr1.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [107.14.17.232]
    10 74.125.48.65
    11 72.14.233.67
    12 209.85.254.127
    13 dfw06s39-in-f6.1e100.net [173.194.115.6]


    Computing statistics for 325 seconds...
    Source to Here This Node/Link
    Hop RTT Lost/Sent = Pct Lost/Sent = Pct Address
    0 *LocalHost* [192.168.16.3]

    1 8ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 192.168.0.1

    2 --- 100/ 100 =100% 100/ 100 =100% 10.90.224.1

    3 --- 100/ 100 =100% 100/ 100 =100% 10.90.224.1

    4 15ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% tge7-2.bumutx2802h.texas.rr.com [66.25.224.85]

    5 13ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% tge0-8-0-7.bumutx2801r.texas.rr.com [24.175.61.244]

    6 19ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% agg28.hstqtxl301r.texas.rr.com [24.175.61.76]

    7 17ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 107.14.17.138

    8 28ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% ae-0-0.cr0.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.39]

    9 31ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% ae0.pr1.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [107.14.17.232]

    10 26ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 74.125.48.65

    11 27ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 72.14.233.67

    12 --- 100/ 100 =100% 100/ 100 =100% 209.85.254.127

    13 23ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% dfw06s39-in-f6.1e100.net [173.194.115.6]


    Trace complete.
    Last edited by Blankwindow; 06-02-2014 at 12:43 PM.

  6. #6
    It is bad luck to be superstitious. AOD Member AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Elite: Dangerous
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Syracuse
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,732

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Blankwindow View Post
    Pathping will give you results like this.


    Tracing route to google.com [173.194.115.6]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    0 *LocalHost* [192.168.16.3]
    1 192.168.0.1
    2 10.90.224.1
    3 10.90.224.1
    4 tge7-2.bumutx2802h.texas.rr.com [66.25.224.85]
    5 tge0-8-0-7.bumutx2801r.texas.rr.com [24.175.61.244]
    6 agg28.hstqtxl301r.texas.rr.com [24.175.61.76]
    7 107.14.17.138
    8 ae-0-0.cr0.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.39]
    9 ae0.pr1.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [107.14.17.232]
    10 74.125.48.65
    11 72.14.233.67
    12 209.85.254.127
    13 dfw06s39-in-f6.1e100.net [173.194.115.6]


    Computing statistics for 325 seconds...
    Source to Here This Node/Link
    Hop RTT Lost/Sent = Pct Lost/Sent = Pct Address
    0 *LocalHost* [192.168.16.3]

    1 8ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 192.168.0.1

    2 --- 100/ 100 =100% 100/ 100 =100% 10.90.224.1

    3 --- 100/ 100 =100% 100/ 100 =100% 10.90.224.1

    4 15ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% tge7-2.bumutx2802h.texas.rr.com [66.25.224.85]

    5 13ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% tge0-8-0-7.bumutx2801r.texas.rr.com [24.175.61.244]

    6 19ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% agg28.hstqtxl301r.texas.rr.com [24.175.61.76]

    7 17ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 107.14.17.138

    8 28ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% ae-0-0.cr0.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.39]

    9 31ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% ae0.pr1.dfw10.tbone.rr.com [107.14.17.232]

    10 26ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 74.125.48.65

    11 27ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% 72.14.233.67

    12 --- 100/ 100 =100% 100/ 100 =100% 209.85.254.127

    13 23ms 0/ 100 = 0% 0/ 100 = 0% dfw06s39-in-f6.1e100.net [173.194.115.6]


    Trace complete.
    Would these work if it can't even ping the local router?

    No Mac filter on this router no

    Steam - Origin - UPlay - YOUTUBE -TWITCH
    *RANDOM SIGNATURE IMAGE TO COME*
    AOD4Life - Have Questions About AOD? Ask me! - Support the Clan!

  7. #7
    I didn't take Steroids...Honest Blankwindow's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Beaumont, TX
    Age
    31
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls View Post
    Would these work if it can't even ping the local router?

    No Mac filter on this router no
    The test would fail at step 1 or 2 in that case most likely as that is typically going to be the local router.

  8. #8
    It is bad luck to be superstitious. AOD Member AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Elite: Dangerous
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Syracuse
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,732

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Blankwindow View Post
    The test would fail at step 1 or 2 in that case most likely as that is typically going to be the local router.
    I would blame the router, except this was my house. The user experiences this issue at their house, and both networks at my house :/

    Steam - Origin - UPlay - YOUTUBE -TWITCH
    *RANDOM SIGNATURE IMAGE TO COME*
    AOD4Life - Have Questions About AOD? Ask me! - Support the Clan!

  9. #9
    I didn't take Steroids...Honest Blankwindow's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Beaumont, TX
    Age
    31
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls View Post
    I would blame the router, except this was my house. The user experiences this issue at their house, and both networks at my house :/

    Have you deleted the old driver file from systerm 32, uninstalled the NIC via hardware manager, and then reinstalled it fresh?

    I know you said you tried to newest version of the driver, but didn't specific if you had completely removed the old. I've seen where windows will occasionally chose to use the driver filed already in system 32, even when newer one is presented to be installed. Well I have seen XP do that anyway. I haven't seen windows 7 do it as of yet, but since it is an MS product, I consider the bug not showing to be the fluke lol.

    ----------

    Since you mention her working wiping it to their way.

    Did they maybe edit the host file, or install some kind of tracking\monitoring\blocking\nanny software as apart of their default package? That could be blocking the nic from DHCP?

    Also had a morning caffeine thought, check services (run -> services.msc) and make sure the DHCP client service is running. that actually come to think of it could easily explain this situation if that service had been disabled somehow.

  10. #10
    It is bad luck to be superstitious. AOD Member AOD_Darkn3ss F4lls's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Elite: Dangerous
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Syracuse
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,732

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Blankwindow View Post
    Have you deleted the old driver file from systerm 32, uninstalled the NIC via hardware manager, and then reinstalled it fresh?

    I know you said you tried to newest version of the driver, but didn't specific if you had completely removed the old. I've seen where windows will occasionally chose to use the driver filed already in system 32, even when newer one is presented to be installed. Well I have seen XP do that anyway. I haven't seen windows 7 do it as of yet, but since it is an MS product, I consider the bug not showing to be the fluke lol.

    ----------

    Since you mention her working wiping it to their way.

    Did they maybe edit the host file, or install some kind of tracking\monitoring\blocking\nanny software as apart of their default package? That could be blocking the nic from DHCP?

    Also had a morning caffeine thought, check services (run -> services.msc) and make sure the DHCP client service is running. that actually come to think of it could easily explain this situation if that service had been disabled somehow.
    Awesome, I will try these steps and report back

    Steam - Origin - UPlay - YOUTUBE -TWITCH
    *RANDOM SIGNATURE IMAGE TO COME*
    AOD4Life - Have Questions About AOD? Ask me! - Support the Clan!

  11. #11
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue Shoxie's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Atlanta
    Age
    40
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Internet option has proxy enabled, or LAN settings have proxy enabled. Looks like the OS has a connection.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top