Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: mbII v1.0

  1. #1
    Can I have your Tots exile's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Age
    26
    Posts
    11

    Default mbII v1.0

    hey guys, sorry if I am posting in the wrong section lol, just move it wherever if so :p anyways, superman directed me here to see if any one could help any on this dumbass problem i am having with the new mb. When I go to load in from the .bach file the game stops responding, so i have to ctrl+alt+del to end the program and shit. Then, when I load up JAMP regularly and connect to a server hosting an mb2 game, it's no problem. Except when I actually get in game and I have animation glitches (like when you used to not have mbbaseassets in base folder for previous builds) and I've already changed it into gamedata. advise?

  2. #2
    The Greatest Ever AOD Member AOD_Rambo's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,483

    Default

    First of all, remove your old MBII folder. Then take out the mbassets file from your base folder as it's not needed anymore. After that put your new MBII folder to gamedata with other files from the download. As for the .bat file, right click on it, then hit "edit" and see if there is something like +set fs_game "MBII".
    If it doesn't work, then you probably downloaded a corrupted file.

    http://jkhub.org/files/file/1971-moviebattles-ii/

    This one's the best choice. Try the things above first, let us know if you still got an issue with it.



    Request signatures or any artwork >>HERE<<

  3. #3
    Can I have your Tots exile's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Age
    26
    Posts
    11

    Default

    REM BAT script for Movie Battles II
    REM
    REM by: MoXxa
    REM <http://www.moviebattles.com>

    @ECHO OFF
    cls

    echo %~dp0|findstr /r "steamapps">nul 2>&1
    if not errorlevel 1 (goto steamdetected)
    echo %~dp0|findstr /r "SteamApps">nul 2>&1
    if not errorlevel 1 (goto steamdetected) else (goto run)

    :steamdetected
    echo ************************************************** *****
    echo * Steam version of the Game Jedi Academy was detected *
    echo * *
    echo * To play Movie Battles II using the Steam version of *
    echo * Jedi Academy, please follow these instructions: *
    echo * *
    echo * 1. Right click on "Jedi Knight Jedi Academy" in *
    echo * your Steam Library and select Properties. *
    echo * *
    echo * 2. Select "Set Launch Options" and in the new *
    echo * window enter "set +fs_game MBII" without quotes, *
    echo * then press OK. *
    echo * *
    echo * 3. Double left click OR right click and select play *
    echo * to bring up the Jedi Academy Launch Menu, then *
    echo * select Multiplayer and click "Play Game". *
    echo * *
    echo * Now every time you launch Jedi Academy like normal *
    echo * it will be using the Movie Battles II Modification. *
    echo * *
    echo * To undo this process, simply remove "+fs_game MBII" *
    echo * from your launch options. *
    echo ************************************************** *****
    pause
    exit

    :run
    start jamp.exe +set fs_game "MBII"


    that's the message I get when I right click the .bat file. And I also don't have a steam version of the game, only a CD crack run on daemon tools lite. so maybe im boned? ty for the help.

  4. #4
    The Greatest Ever AOD Member AOD_Rambo's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,483

    Default

    Did you delete that mbassets folder?
    Did you try getting the mod from another mirror?



    Request signatures or any artwork >>HERE<<

  5. #5
    Can I have your Tots exile's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Age
    26
    Posts
    11

    Default

    originally used filefront link, then took out everything and tried yours (jkhub) once i downloaded all I did was extract all to gamedata...

  6. #6
    Can I have your Tots exile's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Age
    26
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	base fldr.jpg 
Views:	94 
Size:	47.3 KB 
ID:	12645Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gamedata folder(2).jpg 
Views:	102 
Size:	61.3 KB 
ID:	12647Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mb2 fldr.jpg 
Views:	99 
Size:	90.4 KB 
ID:	12646Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mb2 fldr2.jpg 
Views:	90 
Size:	86.9 KB 
ID:	12648

  7. #7
    The Greatest Ever AOD Member AOD_Rambo's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,483

    Default

    Should be fine then...
    Did you get the patch for Jedi Academy? (version 1.01)
    Also, do you have Jedi Academy on steam or on a CD?



    Request signatures or any artwork >>HERE<<

  8. #8
    Can I have your Tots exile's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Age
    26
    Posts
    11

    Default

    i dont have it at all ive been running it on a program called daemon tools lite. it pretty much makes the pc think i have the CD in. so i guess you could say CD?

  9. #9
    The Greatest Ever AOD Member AOD_Rambo's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,483

    Default

    Okay, try this:

    Open up your notepad and write: start jamp.exe +set fs_game "MBII"
    Then save that file as MBII.bat
    Put it into the game data and run it. See if it works.



    Request signatures or any artwork >>HERE<<

  10. #10
    Can I have your Tots exile's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Age
    26
    Posts
    11

    Default

    got xfire?

  11. #11
    Can I have your Tots exile's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Age
    26
    Posts
    11

    Default

    my game still has the same error. I crash right on the moviebattles loading screen if i load from the bat.file. it just tells me jka isnt responding after a minute.

  12. #12
    Can I have your Tots exile's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Age
    26
    Posts
    11

    Default

    figured it out, just had to put mbassets in base for some reason.....

  13. #13
    The Greatest Ever AOD Member AOD_Rambo's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Age
    25
    Posts
    2,483

    Default

    I'm glad it's working well for you now.
    If you're going to have any problems in the future, feel free to contact me on xfire: rambo1662



    Request signatures or any artwork >>HERE<<


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top