Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! Scipio's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Age
    21
    Posts
    130

    Default Ventrilo PTT Not Working

    I tried using the LCTRL key today, like I usually would to talk in Ventrilo, only today it's not registering it. I tried rebinding it to other keys, but none of them allow me to talk. I can still hear everyone fine, but I just can't talk. Is there a fix?

  2. #2
    The Token Staff Sergeant
    AOD_Master Butters's Avatar
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,212

    Default

    Are you in game? Is vent being run in Admin? Is your game?

    If one is in Admin and the other isn't, then PTT won't work.
    http://www.clanaod.net/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=10768&dateline=135607  8793
    Don't fold if you're made to bend.

  3. #3
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! Scipio's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Age
    21
    Posts
    130

    Default

    I ran Ventrilo standalone, with no other programs running. It just started happening yesterday too, and I haven't made any changes to anything.

  4. #4
    Banned from Forums sepulchrave's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Age
    49
    Posts
    3,341

    Default

    So...

    ...Are you running it as admin?

  5. #5
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! Scipio's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Age
    21
    Posts
    130

    Default

    I'm using an admin account, yes.

  6. #6
    The Token Staff Sergeant
    AOD_Master Butters's Avatar
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,212

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Scipio View Post
    I'm using an admin account, yes.
    But are you running the program as admin? Yes, there's a difference.

    Right click Ventrilo, scroll to where it says Run as Administrator. See if that does the trick.
    http://www.clanaod.net/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=10768&dateline=135607  8793
    Don't fold if you're made to bend.

  7. #7
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! Scipio's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Age
    21
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Nope, still didn't work. I don't think it's sensing the key press. When I press CTRL, I get the cursor locator, so I know the key is working. I don't think Ventrilo is listening for a key input.

  8. #8
    The Token Staff Sergeant
    AOD_Master Butters's Avatar
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,212

    Default

    Do you have the Input Device set correctly and the mixer set correctly? Is "Use direct input to detect hotkey" checked? Have you tried using a different keyboard or USB slot?
    http://www.clanaod.net/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=10768&dateline=135607  8793
    Don't fold if you're made to bend.

  9. #9
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! Scipio's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Age
    21
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Yep everything is set correctly, and both my normal keyboard and built-in keyboard(laptop) are not registering in Vent.

  10. #10
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! Scipio's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Age
    21
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Found the problem. Apparently the Mute Microphone/Binds box was checked. No idea when that happened. Thanks for the help though!

  11. #11
    The Token Staff Sergeant
    AOD_Master Butters's Avatar
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,212

    Default

    It's always something obvious. Lol

    Glad you got it fixed.
    http://www.clanaod.net/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=10768&dateline=135607  8793
    Don't fold if you're made to bend.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top