Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Vent can't talk

  1. #1
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue SimonBolivar's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    30

    Omg Vent can't talk

    VoiceCommMixerStart: Init failed: Failed to get mixer device caps.

    This is what it said when I just logged in. Any thoughts? I can hear fine but can't speak at all with PTT. Any help :(!?

  2. #2
    The Token Staff Sergeant
    AOD_Master Butters's Avatar
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Age
    25
    Posts
    4,203

    Default

    I've gotten this before for various reasons. Usually because my mic isn't plugged in/turned on.
    http://www.clanaod.net/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=10768&dateline=135607  8793
    Don't fold if you're made to bend.

  3. #3
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue SimonBolivar's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    30

    Default

    I know I had similar problems on TS once where I had to use my desktop speakers and plug my headset into the mic outlet and that seemed to work on the same comp I'm on now but on Vent still didn't seem to work.

  4. #4
    Founder of Killer Agents
    AOD_AgentGibbs's Avatar
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Division
    Jedi Knight
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    1,445

    Default

    i know this sounds dumb but i frequently dont see it myself check and make sure the mute microphone/binds box isnt checked at the bottom of the vent window


    AOD_Insane "WHY DID YOU SHOOT ME IN THE BUTT HOLE"
    AOD_JamesHarden "If you don't fk with AOD you can't fk with me!"

  5. #5
    I'd prefer Indar, but alright.... AOD Member AOD_SamTheKnight's Avatar
    Rank
    Corporal
    Division
    Tom Clancy
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Tennessee
    Age
    22
    Posts
    318

    Default

    Try setting the input device to the ACTUAL device not the default (under setup), sometimes issues occur when it tries to find the default device. I have direct sound issues sometimes and its cause it swapped off the actual device.

  6. #6
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue SimonBolivar's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_AgentGibbs View Post
    i know this sounds dumb but i frequently dont see it myself check and make sure the mute microphone/binds box isnt checked at the bottom of the vent window
    I try that, not it. Thanks though :).

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_SamTheKnight View Post
    Try setting the input device to the ACTUAL device not the default (under setup), sometimes issues occur when it tries to find the default device. I have direct sound issues sometimes and its cause it swapped off the actual device.
    I'll try that in a bit, thanks man. I'm in the quiet room right now so I'll toy around with it.

  7. #7
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue SimonBolivar's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Failed to open sound input device. rc=-10, CreateCaptureBuffer failed. HR=DSERR_ALLOCATED. The call failed because resources (such as a priority level) were already being used by another caller

    This is what I got just now.

  8. #8
    Criminal Lawyer is a redundancy Kc2000's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    New Jersey
    Age
    29
    Posts
    230

    Default

    Right click the speaker in the taskbar. Go to Recording Devices. Right Click your microphone and go into Properties. Go to the Advanced tab and uncheck 'Give exclusive mode applications priority'

  9. #9
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue SimonBolivar's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Breaking though a bit but still can't fully hear me. I'm really confused. My headset is the headset that have both the headset with you know the mic attached. It's not that old. I plug my headset into the headset input button thing on my desktop but can't do it on the mic slot unless I turn my desktop speakers on and even that so far doesn't seem to work but don't know if I exhausted all my options yet.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top