Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    First take the plank out of your own eye.
    AOD_Kestah's Avatar
    Rank
    Master Sergeant
    Division
    Blizzard Universe
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Cyberspace, USA
    Posts
    5,380

    Default AMD Crossfire question

    So I've got a 3 year old Alienware system, and it has dual AMD 5770 1GB cards, with them setup in the Crossfire. I've updated drivers, and it is on the current non-beta release. I seem to not be getting as much FPS as I would expect out of my rig, even with the age. In PS2 I drop as low as 15-20 fps in some fights. I've checked the AMD Control center, for my card usage, and it always shows my 2nd card at zero (0) percent. So I googled a bit, and made sure the 64 bit client exe for PS2 was in my Control Center, and set to use both cards (AFR Friendly seems the preferred setting).

    Anyone have any idea why that 2nd card is just not used for stuff? regardless of what i'm doing, I never see activity on it in the control center.

    I've thought about over clocking the video cards, but wasn't sure where to start there also, so any pointers would be awesome.

    I"ve got a i7 930 2.8ghz CPU, currently OC'd to 3.4 and running as stable as can be. 12gb ram in the rig, and normally sits about 35% utilized when gaming. My 4 CPU cores show about 20% utilization, with PS2 up, and I've got the cores unparked, and the priority for PS2.exe set to HIGH.

    Anyway.. I just feel like I should be getting more bang for my buck with this rig, even tho it is 3 years old. I spent top dollar on it then, and was hoping it would last longer for me.

    Thanks in advance!
    Last edited by AOD_Kestah; 01-21-2015 at 08:03 PM.

    Art by Blinix


    Thoughts become Actions. Actions become Habits. Habits become Character.

  2. #2
    I have come to terms with the fact that I am cannon fodder. AOD Member AOD_Cyrihs's Avatar
    Rank
    Private
    Division
    Blizzard Universe
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Tecumseh, MI
    Age
    36
    Posts
    586

    Default

    I heard they broke SLI/Crossfire in the last patch.

    The first thing you should try is seeing how the game runs forcing the 32 bit client to run. http://www.orbitalstrikeforce.com/mo...68/id/12288061

    After that, run a different game and see how the GPU's respond and how the performance is. (The second card showing 0% might be a bug.) See solution here for other troubleshooting: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/37...activity-stays

  3. #3
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue Tach's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Out of curiosity, what does the game refer to as the bottleneck, cpu or gpu?
    What else is running, if any, while you play?

  4. #4
    First take the plank out of your own eye.
    AOD_Kestah's Avatar
    Rank
    Master Sergeant
    Division
    Blizzard Universe
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Cyberspace, USA
    Posts
    5,380

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Tach View Post
    Out of curiosity, what does the game refer to as the bottleneck, cpu or gpu?
    What else is running, if any, while you play?
    CPU normally. I run the game, vent, and recursion most times. Occasionall have Firefox up, but see no difference in FPS if I do.

    Art by Blinix


    Thoughts become Actions. Actions become Habits. Habits become Character.

  5. #5
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue Tach's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    40

    Default

    I'm leery about the drivers for the AMD cards. I run a similar setup, I have a i7 OC'ed to 4.3 GHz and 32GB RAM and Nvidia GTX 590 which is a pretty old card. I usually get fairly steady 50-60 fps with it complaining about CPU as a bottleneck.
    The threading model used in planetside is very inefficient in utilizing multicores so we are in the same boat there.

    So that leaves the card and drivers.

  6. #6
    First take the plank out of your own eye.
    AOD_Kestah's Avatar
    Rank
    Master Sergeant
    Division
    Blizzard Universe
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Cyberspace, USA
    Posts
    5,380

    Default

    Yea i've got most of my stuff on low/medium, but feel like I should be able to play at better quality, and get better FPS. low/medium, with shadows/flora off, and 15-20 fps in fights is ridiculous imo

    Art by Blinix


    Thoughts become Actions. Actions become Habits. Habits become Character.

  7. #7
    Banned from Forums RTMPro's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Tauranga, New Zealand
    Age
    34
    Posts
    2,099

    Default

    Funny you should bring up VC issue. I have been having issues with mine since the last patch too.

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! Battlepantie's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    MI
    Age
    25
    Posts
    165

    Default AMD Crossfire question

    Try getting a new cpu, I'm running a fx-9590 haven't over clocked, 8gb of ram and a r9 270x on high


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Battlepantie; 01-24-2015 at 03:50 AM.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top