Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Knee High to a Worms Ass SgtOverlord's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    4

    Default THE HELL THAT IS "Port 3659"

    Howdy All,

    I am making a last ditch effort to resolve this "port 3659 UDP" fiasco that EA games cannot seem to fix. I play in your servers often, but I keep getting kicked from your server due to the "port 3659" thingy. I have researched the internet for a solution, but non of them seem to work. Or they will work, but only for a very short time. Then it is back to being kicked after a random period of time.

    If anyone can assist me with a real solution, it would be greatly appreciated. Below is a link to the screen shot of the error message I received today:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	BF4 error_port 3659.jpg 
Views:	97 
Size:	85.4 KB 
ID:	19746

  2. #2
    Feelsbadman AOD Member AOD_DaerthanWarp's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Blizzard Universe
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Down in Wood Rank
    Posts
    1,226

    Default

    Hey, Overlord. We're looking into it, but I'm sorry to say we have no answer for you right now. Apparently many other people have had this thing before. Apologies for the inconvenience.

  3. #3
    1-800-PUBLGRJUH AOD_redse7en's Avatar
    Rank
    Sergeant
    Division
    PlayerUnknown
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Shit Headquarters, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,162

    Default

    I'll see what my IT girlfriend can tell me about this when she get's back home. This needs specific instructions based on your router etc. Stay tuned.

    Until then, can you tell me the make and model of your router?
    Tell a friend!!!

  4. #4
    Liquor? I hardly even know her! AOD Member AOD_tboose7's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Blizzard Universe
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    23
    Posts
    1,359

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SgtOverlord View Post
    Howdy All,

    I am making a last ditch effort to resolve this "port 3659 UDP" fiasco that EA games cannot seem to fix. I play in your servers often, but I keep getting kicked from your server due to the "port 3659" thingy. I have researched the internet for a solution, but non of them seem to work. Or they will work, but only for a very short time. Then it is back to being kicked after a random period of time.

    If anyone can assist me with a real solution, it would be greatly appreciated. Below is a link to the screen shot of the error message I received today:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	BF4 error_port 3659.jpg 
Views:	97 
Size:	85.4 KB 
ID:	19746
    Pretty sure this is a port issue. I had the same problem, either with this port or another similar port. Basically all I can tell you to is port forward that port... other than that I would wait to see if anyone else can help you out.

  5. #5
    Knee High to a Worms Ass SgtOverlord's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Yeah, I have done the port forwarding thing, the clear the DNS server thing, the shutoff the firewall thing, the repair the game thing, the reinstall punkbuster thing, and nothing seems to work.

    HELL, I have sacrificed several animals trying to get this thing to work. Maybe I need to step up to human sacrifices.....

  6. #6
    Did you just grab my ass?
    AOD_Deity's Avatar
    Rank
    Master Sergeant
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Age
    40
    Posts
    4,421

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SgtOverlord View Post
    Yeah, I have done the port forwarding thing, the clear the DNS server thing, the shutoff the firewall thing, the repair the game thing, the reinstall punkbuster thing, and nothing seems to work.

    HELL, I have sacrificed several animals trying to get this thing to work. Maybe I need to step up to human sacrifices.....
    Whoa.. whoa.. whoa.

    No need to spill blood! It's not something I've experienced, but I'm sure people will give you all the information or ideas they come up with. Hopefully it's something we can help you resolve.

  7. #7
    It looks like a tropical earthquake blew through here or something man.
    AOD_31drew31's Avatar
    Rank
    Master Sergeant
    Division
    Blizzard Universe
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Nanaimo, BC
    Posts
    3,987

    Default

    Are you having issues on all our servers or one in particular?

  8. #8
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! Cakemix09's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Age
    21
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Port forwarding wouldn't have anything to do with it on the client side iirc (the client initiates the connection so the firewall will automatically let the reply traffic through) ((ps I've only done like 2 weeks on socket programming so i have no idea what im talking about))

  9. #9
    Knee High to a Worms Ass SgtOverlord's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_31drew31
    Are you having issues on all our servers or one in particular?
    No. It's kinda of random. I would say this occurs about 35% of the time I am on other servers, but 100 % of the time I am on AOD server.




    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Cakemix09
    Port forwarding wouldn't have anything to do with it on the client side iirc
    Be that at as it may, I posted an image of the error message I get every single time. If you do an internet search on the issue, you will see that this is nothing new to BF4, and EA apparently does not have a solution to fix it.

  10. #10
    Can I have your Tots Baconoclock's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    21

    Default

    All right, if you're behind a router direct connect to the modem and try playing. If the issue goes away the issue is probably with a setting on your router.
    Any other programs set to use that port by default ?

    Other things to try:
    Shut down windows firewall
    Double check you setup port forwarding on your router. Or if you can whitelist that range of ports so you dont have to worry about it being blocked.

    Advanced: Fire up wireshark and see what it shows.

  11. #11
    Banned from Forums RTMPro's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Tauranga, New Zealand
    Age
    34
    Posts
    2,099

    Default

    I had the same issue when trying to play on AOD servers. Nothing I did ever worked...EXCEPT...

    I made my internal IP the "DMZ Host". (Just remember to turn it back off in the modem/router settings)

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Knee High to a Worms Ass SgtOverlord's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I heard some talk about wireshark. I was wondering if it was legit or not. I may indeed give it a try.

  13. #13
    Can I have your Tots 101stABguy's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Age
    33
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_RTMPro View Post
    I had the same issue when trying to play on AOD servers. Nothing I did ever worked...EXCEPT...

    I made my internal IP the "DMZ Host". (Just remember to turn it back off in the modem/router settings)

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
    DMZ Host is the way to go; manually assign an IP to your computer and point its default gateway to your router, then go into your router settings and put your computer's IP in the DMZ.

  14. #14
    Can I have your Tots 101stABguy's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Age
    33
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I should add that I'm willing to help via Remote Assistance or something if you need it. My qualifications? 6 years as a Network Engineer :)


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top