Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue AOD Member AOD_Kwixx's Avatar
    Rank
    Private
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    48
    Posts
    48

    Default Multiple Video cards

    I have a question about multiple video cards. I'm not looking to run SLI, just add a 2nd card.

    Currently my main card is a Nvidia GTX950. If I was to add a 2nd card, it would be an Nvidia card, but does it have to be the same Class card?

    I'm looking to run multiple monitors ( yes I can do it with my current card) but I don't want to stress it out. I have an older 550 and a 580 just collecting dust.

    I know some like to see computer stats,
    WIndows 10
    Intel i7-2600k 3.40Ghz , think its a Sandybridge
    16G ram
    and a SSD

    SO when it comes down to drivers, would there be a conflict?

  2. #2
    This is the trip, the best part. AOD Member AOD_lizardking30's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Blizzard Universe
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Dallas
    Age
    33
    Posts
    583

    Default

    I'm by no means a tech expert, but the only way to run two cards is SLI, or crossfire if you run ATI. From my understanding, the cards have to be the same model or else you run into problems. Also, your motherboard needs to have the appropriate PCI-E slots. I'm pretty sure both slots need to be x16. There are plenty of people that can give you more info than I can. Grady, buckfutter, dc88 all know their tech pretty well.

  3. #3
    "Oh great, here comes Captain Dipshit in a LAV" - Pyle986 AOD Member AOD_Grady666's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    US
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    As long as its a Nvidia card you should be able to run two monitors from two separate Graphics cards.

    The question is though: Are you trying to combine(Nvidia Surround) monitors for gaming, video editing, ETC? Or are you simply trying to run an auxiliary monitor from a separate card, and using the other as a primary.

    If your trying to do Nvidia Surround w/ 2 Different cards, Windows 7 and Windows 8 Support(Keyword) running two different drivers simultaneously. Whether its stable/reliable is beyond me, I've never tried it.

  4. #4
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! JarryConn's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Age
    20
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Most modern cards have bridging and crossfier abilities. This is achieved two ways. One is there is a bridge that connects the cards themselves. Like a ribbon cable but for gpu's. Crossfire works in a similar manner except the bride part of the setup is done via PCIe instead of an added bridge between the cards.
    Nvidia and AMD both have ways to do a SLI/Crossfire setup. There are requirements outside of having a mobo and chipset that can handle it (some chips can't read all the PCIE lanes a board might have, very rare to see but not impossible, my mobo has the ability to turn off each lane with a switch. Make sure you have yours on if you have this option).
    If you have two of the same cards (GTX 980 + GTX 980) then your computer can utilize both at the same time(for the same task like playing bf4 with surround). If you have two different cards then you cant use both for the same task on the same os (in most cases). The other card is often used for a VM for a different user or environment that the CPU is allocating memory to.

    AS far as drivers go the card you pick will be specific to the drivers you have. Most any computer can be upgraded like this (RIP Apple) and often the only issue to think about is how much your psu needs to run them. You can change drivers and software very quickly and you dont need to have one card or any cards running to access it since your cpu has built in graphics.

    Here is a link to the GTX product page for the SLI on your card http://www.geforce.com/hardware/technology/sli

  5. #5
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue AOD Member AOD_Kwixx's Avatar
    Rank
    Private
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    48
    Posts
    48

    Default

    not looking to run SLI at all, that was the 1st thing I said when I asked my question. Just looking to get a 2nd monitor going. so I can put Ventrilo off to the other monitor so I can see whos talking. or run WOW on one, and look stuff up on the other with out having to tab out. ..but ill check out the Nvidia site. looks like I can do what I want. with the new 1080 cards coming out, a second 960 should be cheap

  6. #6
    "Oh great, here comes Captain Dipshit in a LAV" - Pyle986 AOD Member AOD_Grady666's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    US
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Kwixx View Post
    not looking to run SLI at all, that was the 1st thing I said when I asked my question. Just looking to get a 2nd monitor going. so I can put Ventrilo off to the other monitor so I can see whos talking. or run WOW on one, and look stuff up on the other with out having to tab out. ..but ill check out the Nvidia site. looks like I can do what I want. with the new 1080 cards coming out, a second 960 should be cheap
    Refer to my answer- You can run two of the same brand Graphics cards, two drivers, simultaneously w/ Win7 or Win8/8.1

  7. #7
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue AOD Member AOD_Kwixx's Avatar
    Rank
    Private
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    48
    Posts
    48

    Default

    yes, I understood that. thank you :)

  8. #8
    "Oh great, here comes Captain Dipshit in a LAV" - Pyle986 AOD Member AOD_Grady666's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    US
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Oh, right on. Did this resolve your question?

  9. #9
    Sniping king AOD Member AOD_ShroudedPhenix's Avatar
    Rank
    Private
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Alabama
    Age
    18
    Posts
    131

    Default

    kinda wanted to add a second graphics card also but eh

  10. #10
    You are depriving some poor village of its idiot AOD Member AOD_Timmee45's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    726

    Default

    The other thing you can do with 2 different cards is also offload all PhysX processing on the other card. I have a 670 that I plan on using for that but just haven't taken the time to unplug and pull my PC to install it. We used the 2 card situation sometimes at work (until we convinced them to use the displayport adapters to run the second monitor).

    Also, for stuff like physX and secondary monitor the most you need to support is x4 PCIe.

  11. #11
    "Oh great, here comes Captain Dipshit in a LAV" - Pyle986 AOD Member AOD_Grady666's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    Battlefield
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    US
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Unfortunantly, alot of games dont even utilize PhysX, or dont benefit from having a dedicated PhysX card. Makes me miss the days where just about everything was a discrete component o_o


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top