Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue xando22's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Denmark
    Age
    24
    Posts
    47

    Default i work with computers for a living, but need suggest. planetside 2

    im very very good at computers hardware or software no matter but i would like to hear what you guys think is the problem so a can compare it to what i think is the problem: the problem i have is that my ingame resolution is set to 1980 x 1020 60 hz witch is what my flatscreens navtive res say it is, its a 55 inch. but the problem is that my ui text and the mini map is useless yes expanded and zoomed in even the big map zoomed all the way down its hard to see anything , i have tried everything with setting ingame and in UserOptions.ini and amd readoen setting everything but nothing helps, my card is a amd readeon HD7860 overcloack model. i can only find 2 problems æeft that i can change that have anything to do with screen resolution. 1 the flatscreen is to big and the card cant wotk with it well or 2 its the adapter from a video port in the card to hdmi cable thats messing it up, it only has video port and a dvi in my card, . its a big problem for me because its hard even too keep up with a sqaud leaders orders, even just navigating on my own. what do you guys think it could be.

    sorry for the long post :)

  2. #2
    Okay, who put a stop payment on my reality check? AOD Member AOD_KaosC57's Avatar
    Rank
    Private
    Division
    Destiny 2
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    19
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_xando22 View Post
    im very very good at computers hardware or software no matter but i would like to hear what you guys think is the problem so a can compare it to what i think is the problem: the problem i have is that my ingame resolution is set to 1980 x 1020 60 hz witch is what my flatscreens navtive res say it is, its a 55 inch. but the problem is that my ui text and the mini map is useless yes expanded and zoomed in even the big map zoomed all the way down its hard to see anything , i have tried everything with setting ingame and in UserOptions.ini and amd readoen setting everything but nothing helps, my card is a amd readeon HD7860 overcloack model. i can only find 2 problems æeft that i can change that have anything to do with screen resolution. 1 the flatscreen is to big and the card cant wotk with it well or 2 its the adapter from a video port in the card to hdmi cable thats messing it up, it only has video port and a dvi in my card, . its a big problem for me because its hard even too keep up with a sqaud leaders orders, even just navigating on my own. what do you guys think it could be.

    sorry for the long post :)
    I'm gonna chalk it up to you playing on such a gigantic screen that PS2 can't handle it. I'd recommend buying something like an Asus VG248QE (really awesome gaming 144Hz monitor) and trying it out there. Also, If you have some spare cash around, I would suggest changing to an Nvidia GPU for Planetside 2, as Nvidia PhysX is still in PS2 even though you can't enable GPU Particles, the underlying engine of PhysX is still being used, so your performance with an AMD GPU is going to suffer greatly.
    CPU: Intel Core i5-6600k Clocked at 4.5 Ghz GPU: Asus GTX 1070 Dual X OC
    RAM: 32 GB DDR4 Mobo: MSI Z170A SLI Plus
    Storage: 120 GB SSD, 1.7 TB total HDD space Headphones: Sennheiser HD558
    Microphone: CAD Audio u37

  3. #3
    If I'm not back in 5... Boycott sniffing glue! Can I have your shampoo? AOD_Oogieboogie's Avatar
    Rank
    Staff Sergeant
    Division
    Black Desert
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Michigan
    Age
    32
    Posts
    801

    Default

    Physical screen size is independent of resolution. Unless some special scaling is happening then 1080p is 1080p. Objects will be physically larger on a 55" screen at 1080p versus a 24" screen at 1080p.

    Does Planetside 2 do some sort of scaling based on the display and/or driver's reported DPI?


    Other Games: Armored Warfare (NA:T6 EU:T7), WoT (7 T10s), WoWs (T6)

  4. #4
    Boycott shampoo! Demand the REAL poo! AshawTalos's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Houston, TX area
    Age
    47
    Posts
    108

    Default

    I've never tried using a 55" monitor but what Oogie says above is correct, the video card has no idea what size the screen is and is simply pumping out data for the specified resolution. Can you borrow a different monitor from someone and see if that changes anything? What is the problem with the text & mini-map? Is is too small, too blurry, or what?

  5. #5
    If I'm not back in 5... Boycott sniffing glue! Can I have your shampoo? AOD_Oogieboogie's Avatar
    Rank
    Staff Sergeant
    Division
    Black Desert
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Michigan
    Age
    32
    Posts
    801

    Default

    Again, it's difficult to understand the issue you're having, but maybe you mean it is blurry? If so make sure the TV is set to "game mode" or "PC mode". How you do that is different for every type of TV.

    i.e. my LG 55" is verry blurry around text, but if I set the input name label to "PC" it looks great.


    Other Games: Armored Warfare (NA:T6 EU:T7), WoT (7 T10s), WoWs (T6)

  6. #6
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue xando22's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Denmark
    Age
    24
    Posts
    47

    Default

    everything is to damn small you cant tell what is what, im getting a pc monitor. an another gpu sometime in the future

  7. #7
    If I'm not back in 5... Boycott sniffing glue! Can I have your shampoo? AOD_Oogieboogie's Avatar
    Rank
    Staff Sergeant
    Division
    Black Desert
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Michigan
    Age
    32
    Posts
    801

    Default

    Please ensure you have tried different settings in-game and verify what the problem is before buying new hardware. Your current hardware is well above what you need to play this game.

    Check this maybe:
    https://m.reddit.com/r/Planetside/co...ur_minimaps_a/


    Could someone from PS2 please help him out before he spends a fortune on new parts?


    Other Games: Armored Warfare (NA:T6 EU:T7), WoT (7 T10s), WoWs (T6)

  8. #8
    AOD 4 Life! AOD Member AOD_Creelo's Avatar
    Rank
    Corporal
    Division
    Elite: Dangerous
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    1,062

    Default

    Xando22 - What brand and model # is your TV. Maybe we can find a fix for you trough that.

  9. #9
    Okay, who put a stop payment on my reality check? AOD Member AOD_KaosC57's Avatar
    Rank
    Private
    Division
    Destiny 2
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    19
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Oogieboogie View Post
    Please ensure you have tried different settings in-game and verify what the problem is before buying new hardware. Your current hardware is well above what you need to play this game.

    Check this maybe:
    https://m.reddit.com/r/Planetside/co...ur_minimaps_a/


    Could someone from PS2 please help him out before he spends a fortune on new parts?
    He would just need a new monitor. And, he might have already wanted a new GPU anyways. He may be able to spend that "fortune".
    CPU: Intel Core i5-6600k Clocked at 4.5 Ghz GPU: Asus GTX 1070 Dual X OC
    RAM: 32 GB DDR4 Mobo: MSI Z170A SLI Plus
    Storage: 120 GB SSD, 1.7 TB total HDD space Headphones: Sennheiser HD558
    Microphone: CAD Audio u37

  10. #10
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue Outerfuel's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Age
    27
    Posts
    36

    Default

    TVs are notoriously bad for dealing with plugging in a computer and getting flawless quality. Here's an article you should read http://www.pcworld.com/article/29242...d-to-know.html

    What’s important here is pixel density, or the number of pixels packed into one square inch of the screen. A 15.6-inch laptop screen has the same number of pixels as the 32-inch HDTV screen, but the laptop has a much higher pixel density (141.21ppi) than does the HDTV (68.84ppi). Thus, the laptop’s screen will appear clearer, sharper, and more detailed than the HDTV’s screen when viewed from the same distance. The importance of pixel density decreases with viewing distance; that’s why the iPhone’s “Retina” screen has a density of 326ppi, while the MacBook Pro’s “Retina” screen has a density of just 227ppi.
    In this case, Kaos is correct in the sense that the TV is too big, but not that the GPU can't handle it.

  11. #11
    Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue xando22's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Denmark
    Age
    24
    Posts
    47

    Default

    "new" monitor are you crazy my money,, buying second hand screen for the next long time while saving up for new price things.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top