Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! Wrathzone505's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    New Mexico
    Age
    26
    Posts
    87

    Mystery Can't get Battlefield 4 working...

    Hello everyone I hope you are having a great day so far I know my day has been bummed down since I can not play this awesome game.... So the issue started right after doing a fresh install of my Windows 10 OS onto my SSD and since then I have tried using the game files I had backed up onto an HDD before the fresh install and that had the same error coming up as now. All my other games work from steam not sure about any other games from origin though. I have also deleted the game files I had backed up and did a fresh download of Battlefield 4 and the same error keeps popping up (The program can't start because MSVCP100.DLL is missing from your computer.) I have already done a few steps (from google) to try and resolve this non of them worked this includes doing an uninstall/reinstall of Microsoft visuals c++ and using the repair/update option under the right clicking options from the origin library. If you know of a fix please let me know I really would like to return to this game without having to re-download all of the files for a third time. Thank you for reading this and see you all on the..... BATTLEFIELD!!!!!!!! (Maybe)

  2. #2
    Don't piss me off! I'm running out of places to hide the bodies AOD Member AOD_ZED's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    AOD Racing
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,996

    Default

    Did you try a fresh install of BF4?
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_0...dKywFi90AiVjAQ
    CPU: i7 7700k @ 4.8 Ghz 1.25v
    GPU: ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1070 @ 2050 Mhz / 8400 Mhz
    Motherboard: ASUS Z170 Maximus VIII Hero
    RAM: CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000MHz

  3. #3
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! Wrathzone505's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    New Mexico
    Age
    26
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_ZedZedski View Post
    Did you try a fresh install of BF4?
    Yup fresh install fresh download still nothing...

  4. #4
    PS2 Open League Mod/Modder AOD Member AOD_ShadowCube's Avatar
    Rank
    Specialist
    Division
    PlanetSide 2
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    1,090

    Default

    Is Steam also on your SSD?


    Sent from my nuclear fusion reactor
    Watch your Head or I'll watch it for you.

  5. #5
    mmmmm..Claymores AOD Member AOD_dc88's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    Destiny 2
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    KC,KS
    Age
    29
    Posts
    386

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Wrathzone505 View Post
    Hello everyone I hope you are having a great day so far I know my day has been bummed down since I can not play this awesome game.... So the issue started right after doing a fresh install of my Windows 10 OS onto my SSD and since then I have tried using the game files I had backed up onto an HDD before the fresh install and that had the same error coming up as now. All my other games work from steam not sure about any other games from origin though. I have also deleted the game files I had backed up and did a fresh download of Battlefield 4 and the same error keeps popping up (The program can't start because MSVCP100.DLL is missing from your computer.) I have already done a few steps (from google) to try and resolve this non of them worked this includes doing an uninstall/reinstall of Microsoft visuals c++ and using the repair/update option under the right clicking options from the origin library. If you know of a fix please let me know I really would like to return to this game without having to re-download all of the files for a third time. Thank you for reading this and see you all on the..... BATTLEFIELD!!!!!!!! (Maybe)
    What vcredist version? there is setup for the version BF4 needs right in the installer directory, origin games\battlefield 4\_Installer\vc\vc2012update3\redist . Just run the install for your architecture version. I would recommend uninstalling any and all versions currenlty on the system first. might even toss a reboot inbetween the uninstalls and the reinstalls just to be safe.

    Origin: AOD_dc88
    Steam: dc88

    CPU:i7-4770 3.40GHz GPU:Nvidia 1070 GTX
    RAM:16GB DDR3 MOBO:MAXIMUS VII HERO
    Storage:1TB SSD, 2TB spindles Peripherals:Razer Naga,Tartarus, & Logitech G430 headset

  6. #6
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! Wrathzone505's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    New Mexico
    Age
    26
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_ShadowCube View Post
    Is Steam also on your SSD?


    Sent from my nuclear fusion reactor
    Not steam no and origin is not installed on my SSD either (both are on HDD). Just BF4 and GTA 5 are on my SSD with my OS and I can confirm GTA 5 works fine no issues just loaded it up but BF4 is still not working.

  7. #7
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! Wrathzone505's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    New Mexico
    Age
    26
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_dc88 View Post
    What vcredist version? there is setup for the version BF4 needs right in the installer directory, origin games\battlefield 4\_Installer\vc\vc2012update3\redist . Just run the install for your architecture version. I would recommend uninstalling any and all versions currenlty on the system first. might even toss a reboot inbetween the uninstalls and the reinstalls just to be safe.
    I am using the one in the BF4 folder I did already uninstall all versions of it and reinstalled 2 different versions (one was needed so origin would start up so I installed the version in the origin folder and then after I installed the one in the BF4 folder) But I will try again but this time with those reboots in between I will post here with the results once I am finished.

  8. #8
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! Wrathzone505's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    New Mexico
    Age
    26
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_dc88 View Post
    What vcredist version? there is setup for the version BF4 needs right in the installer directory, origin games\battlefield 4\_Installer\vc\vc2012update3\redist . Just run the install for your architecture version. I would recommend uninstalling any and all versions currenlty on the system first. might even toss a reboot inbetween the uninstalls and the reinstalls just to be safe.
    Well I am finished and still no luck... I am running a 64 bit version of Windows 10 and I had to install both x64 and x86 before origin would even start up. The version I used for origin is 2013 and the version I used for BF4 is 2012 (what is in the folders)

  9. #9
    Don't piss me off! I'm running out of places to hide the bodies AOD Member AOD_ZED's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    AOD Racing
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,996

    Default

    Try installing 2010 redist. I think that's what I did when I had similar issues.
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=14632
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_0...dKywFi90AiVjAQ
    CPU: i7 7700k @ 4.8 Ghz 1.25v
    GPU: ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1070 @ 2050 Mhz / 8400 Mhz
    Motherboard: ASUS Z170 Maximus VIII Hero
    RAM: CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000MHz

  10. #10
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! Wrathzone505's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    New Mexico
    Age
    26
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_ZedZedski View Post
    Try installing 2010 redist. I think that's what I did when I had similar issues.
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=14632
    I will try that as well! But might be a while before I post the results I gotta go for a bit.... Do I need to install both x64 and x86?

  11. #11
    Don't piss me off! I'm running out of places to hide the bodies AOD Member AOD_ZED's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    AOD Racing
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,996

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Wrathzone505 View Post
    I will try that as well! But might be a while before I post the results I gotta go for a bit.... Do I need to install both x64 and x86?
    just the x64
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_0...dKywFi90AiVjAQ
    CPU: i7 7700k @ 4.8 Ghz 1.25v
    GPU: ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1070 @ 2050 Mhz / 8400 Mhz
    Motherboard: ASUS Z170 Maximus VIII Hero
    RAM: CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000MHz

  12. #12
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! Wrathzone505's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    New Mexico
    Age
    26
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_ZedZedski View Post
    just the x64
    STILL AN ISSUE...
    Well damn what you said actually worked! All though I did install the x64 first and still would not work so I installed x86 and now it at least opens up before closing itself after a few second (but the game at least opens up where before it did not) and then giving me a new error message saying (Origin could not start up. [.5ffdfff8]: The origin installation couldn't be found.) but I am logged into origin now so I do not understand the issue...

  13. #13
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! Wrathzone505's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    New Mexico
    Age
    26
    Posts
    87

    Default

    I am going to re download origin to see if that fixes this last issue now

  14. #14
    If I'm not back in 5....wait longer! Wrathzone505's Avatar
    Rank
    Forum Member
    Division
    None
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    New Mexico
    Age
    26
    Posts
    87

    Default

    I can now confirm that BF4 and origin are both working as should be thank you all so much for the help I was starting to get frustrated with this haha but now I am feeling at least a little better so again thank you I really do appreciate the help now time to go kill me some noobs on the.... BATTLEFIELD!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  15. #15
    Don't piss me off! I'm running out of places to hide the bodies AOD Member AOD_ZED's Avatar
    Rank
    Private First Class
    Division
    AOD Racing
    Status
    Active
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,996

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AOD_Wrathzone505 View Post
    I can now confirm that BF4 and origin are both working as should be thank you all so much for the help I was starting to get frustrated with this haha but now I am feeling at least a little better so again thank you I really do appreciate the help now time to go kill me some noobs on the.... BATTLEFIELD!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Good stuff! Glad you sorted this out! Happy noob hunting!
    My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_0...dKywFi90AiVjAQ
    CPU: i7 7700k @ 4.8 Ghz 1.25v
    GPU: ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1070 @ 2050 Mhz / 8400 Mhz
    Motherboard: ASUS Z170 Maximus VIII Hero
    RAM: CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000MHz


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin By: ForumThemes.com
Top